Drills

JT5

The ideal compact rig with the right amount of thrust and pullback for shallow installations of cable, fiber and water systems up to 150 feet in length (46 m) beneath roads, driveways, sidewalks, sensitive landscaping, and other surface obstacles.

JT10

The new Ditch Witch JT10 horizontal directional drill (HDD) boasts unbeatable power in a compact, yet sturdy frame for easy transportation and improved maneuverability on tight jobsites. Powered by a Tier 4, 66-hp (49-kW) Deutz® diesel engine, the machine is the most powerful drill in its class. It offers 10,000 lbs (44 kN) of pullback force, providing the advanced strength and power of bigger drills, combined with the simplicity and easy operation of a compact machine. An innovative design incorporates advanced features of larger drill machines, including a heavy-duty anchor system, open-top vise wrenches and integrated remote display. A redesigned operator’s station smooths operation with a single joystick and is equipped with an ergonomic traversing seat for increased jobsite visibility and comfortability on the job.

JT20

With the Ditch Witch® JT20 Horizontal Directional Drill, less is more. Much more. Its efficient, turbocharged engine produces less noise for the operator—82 dBA, among the quietest in its class—and because it’s Tier-4 and Tier-4i compliant, it requires no expensive after-treatment. The JT20 has no grease zerks—the competition has 19—and all daily maintenance points are in one easy-access location, so you spend less time servicing it and more (billable) time serving your customers. And that’s reason number one we created the streamlined, ultra-efficient JT20.

JT24

The evolution of HDD continues with the Ditch Witch® JT24 directional drill, offering the biggest bang for your buck—both in power and stability. Best suited for urban and residential utility, gas and fiber jobs, it provides 3,000 ft-lbs of toque and 24,000 lbs of thrust and pullback while maintaining a small footprint. Promoting a wider frame, the JT24 can confidently traverse uneven terrain and city curbs, offering best-in-class stability.

JT25

The Ditch Witch® JT25 Horizontal Directional Drill features a two-speed thrust drive and an exclusive rotational drive with 4,000 ft·lb (5420 N·m) of torque and 27,000 pounds of thrust and pullback—a powerful package for efficient installation of utility pipe and cables. Even with all of its power, the JT25 is a remarkably quiet and stable midsize drill. And its streamlined, low-maintenance design means more uptime with less upkeep. Simple, stable, durable, powerful, and ultra-reliable.

JT30

Both the JT30 and its counterpart, the JT30 All Terrain, are the most powerful and quietest drills in their class—by a long shot. And both are products of direct customer feedback from years of experience in all types of job conditions. While we’d like to take all the credit for every innovative feature, we can’t. But we will take full credit for being responsive to our customers’ needs.

JT40

The Ditch Witch JT40 is a complete re-imagination of industry-leading horizontal directional drill (HDD) units. Designed with next-generation enhancements, the machine features several pending patents to optimize drilling productivity and operator comfort. The JT40 offers boosted power—20 more horsepower than some competitive models in its class—to maximize drilling performance. The compact, yet powerful machine reduces jobsite footprint and has increased pipe-rack capacity compared to previous models, for enhanced productivity. Additionally, the new machine boasts a premier operator interface and station for a more transparent view into all machine operations, improved operator comfort and enhanced operational control.

JT60

With the new JT60 Horizontal Directional Drill, you’ll recognize many of the features you’ve grown to appreciate: the proven, intuitive electronics and the rugged, reliable undercarriage, to name two. And in no time you’ll appreciate the JT60’s more powerful rotational torque—an 80 percent increase over its predecessor the JT4020—and 60,000 lb (267 kN) of thrust and pullback. It’s the powerful combination you needed—the combination you asked for—to work more efficiently with less downtime.

JT100

The 268-hp (200-kW) JT100 is an incredibly powerful machine, but it’s not power that makes it so productive—it’s how the power is distributed. The JT100 is designed to deliver power where it’s needed to complete the bore in the most efficient manner, without compromising power to other machine functions. There’s plenty of power for an optional pipebox loader and onboard anchor system, too, which eliminate the need for additional equipment for pipeloading, anchoring, and other tasks and give the JT100 a unique ability: the power to reduce the size of the jobsite.

AT30

Our customers wanted more power to perform all functions at once. They wanted a heavy-duty stake-down system for greater stability when boring and backreaming. They wanted greater horsepower, a higher-capacity pump, advanced electronics—and, of course, they wanted all of it to be easy to operate. Our engineers love a challenge, and you’ll love the JT30 All Terrain directional drill.

AT40

Optimized for industry-leading performance and productivity when drilling in hard rock conditions, the Ditch Witch AT40 All Terrain is designed with an advanced version of the proven Ditch Witch All Terrain drilling system. The updated, two-pipe system boosts power to the bit—33 percent more torque than the competition. The drill leverages the next-generation features of the JT40 model so you get increased jobsite cycle times, improved durability and greater control.

AT60

Optimized for industry-leading performance and productivity when drilling in hard rock conditions, the Ditch Witch AT40 All Terrain is designed with an advanced version of the proven Ditch Witch All Terrain drilling system. The updated, two-pipe system boosts power to the bit—33 percent more torque than the competition. The drill leverages the next-generation features of the JT40 model so you get increased jobsite cycle times, improved durability and greater control.

AT100

It’s serious business when you need a rock-drilling machine as big as the JT100 All Terrain directional drill, so you expect some serious power. The JT100 All Terrain delivers, with 100,000 lb (445 kN) of pullback supported by a monstrous, 268-hp (200-kW) engine. All of this earth-shaking power requires some serious stability, which is why the JT100 All Terrain directional drill is equipped with an exclusive dual-pivot drill frame. Of course, everything is engineered to maximize the productivity of the machine’s patented All Terrain technology, a two-pipe drilling system that enables you to drill and steer simultaneously.

Specifications

MODELPOWER (HP)PULLBACK (LBS)TORQUE (FT/LBS)SPINDLE RPMCARRIAGE SPEED (M/MIN)WEIGHT (KG)MUD PRESSURE (PSI)MUD FLOW (GPM)PIPE LENGTH (M)PIPE CAPACITY (M)
Ditch Witch JT5255,000550195401,67575051.545
Ditch Witch JT106610,0001,100186403,350750161.890
Ditch Witch JT207420,0002,200210435,4001,000253120
Ditch Witch JT2410124,0003,000225646,7361,200403.05122
Ditch Witch JT2513027,0004,000220559,7001,200503165
Ditch Witch JT3014830,0004,0002253710,8001,500503144
Ditch Witch JT4014840,0005,5002255512,5401,000704.6182
Ditch Witch JT6019060,0009,0002403016,9001,3001504.6127
Ditch Witch JT100260100,00012,0002104620,5001,0002304.554
Ditch Witch AT3014830,0004,0002253710,5041,500502.899
Ditch Witch AT4016040,0005,5002805513,6001,000704.6109
Ditch Witch AT6019060,0009,0002503017,7001,3001504.378
Ditch Witch AT100260100,00012,0002704623,0501,0001204.351