Diamond-Z Horizontal Grinders

Diamond-Z Horizontal Grinders

DZH3000

Diamond Z and Rule Steel are proud to announce the unveiling of our newest horizontal grinder. Continuing Diamond Z’s tradition of industry innovation and excellence, this machine is ready to make an impact on the industrial grinding world. This smaller, lighter, more cost efficient model is infused with all of Diamond Z’s proven performance. At 580 horsepower in a 63,000 lb. package, the DZH3000 is sure to take its place among Diamond Z’s elite horizontal machines.

DZH4000

The DZH4000 will out grind competitor’s comparably sized machines. The C18 Caterpillar engine combined with our aggressive down-cut mill delivers production rates up to 120 tons per hour. The smaller stature offers easy transportability. Friendly operation, ease of maintenance and attention to detail are throughout…hallmark traits for all Diamond Z grinders. The DZH 4000TK Series track-mounted horizontal grinder allows you to operate just about anywhere a portable grinder cannot. With up to 755 horsepower, production capacities up to 120 tons per hour, and innovative, operator-friendly design, the 4000TK is the simple horizontal tracked choice for your difficult job. The DZH 4000TKT Series track-mounted horizontal grinder has all the features and mobility of the DZH 4000TK and also includes a custom transport system with jeep providing an economical and efficient way to transport the machine. With up to 755 horsepower, production capacities up to 120 tons per hour, and innovative, operator-friendly design, the 4000TKT is the simple horizontal tracked choice for your difficult jobs.

DZH6000

Attention to detail that lasts. The featured high-capacity, low-maintenance DZH 6000 Series is essential for any grinding application. With quick screen change of 20 minutes or less, horsepower options up to 1050 hp, and industry leading production capabilities the DZH 6000 is the only Simple Choice for your Difficult Jobs. The DZH 6000TKT Series track mounted horizontal grinder has all the features and capabilities of the DZH 6000 with the added portability that comes with a track mounted machine, allowing operation just about anywhere. The DZH 6000TKT comes with complete transport system that easily and safely secures to the grinder so it is ready to be transported, avoiding expensive permitting fees.

DZH7000

This 1650 horsepower mobile electric grinder houses twin 700HP Teco Westinghouse mill drive motors, a 250HP Teco Westinghouse hydraulic drive motor and a 480 V single soft start control system. The mobile mounting system creates ease of transportation and increases resale value. This machine packs all the punch you expect from a Diamond Z, in an environmentally friendly electric option.The featured high-capacity, low maintenance DZH 7000 Series is essential for any large-scale wood waste and landclearing grinding operation. With 1200 horsepower and production capacities in excess of 1000 yards per hour, Diamond Z’s DZH 7000 Series is the horizontal choice for difficult jobs. No other horizontal grinder can imitate this machines compliment of power, unparalleled production capabilities, versatility in difficult environments, innovation, and the attention to detail that lasts in every DZH 7000 Series model. The DZH 7000TKT Series track mounted horizontal grinder has all the features and capabilities of the DZH 7000 with the added portability that comes with a track mounted machine, allowing operation just about anywhere. The DZH 7000TKT comes with complete transport system that easily and safely secures to the grinder so it is ready to be transported, avoiding expensive permitting fees.

Specifications

MODELPOWER (HP)PULLBACK (LBS)TORQUE (FT/LBS)SPINDLE RPMCARRIAGE SPEED (M/MIN)WEIGHT (KG)MUD PRESSURE (PSI)MUD FLOW (GPM)PIPE LENGTH (M)PIPE CAPACITY (M)
Ditch Witch JT5255,000550195401,67575051.545
Ditch Witch JT106610,0001,100186403,350750161.890
Ditch Witch JT207420,0002,200210435,4001,000253120
Ditch Witch JT2513027,0004,000220559,7001,200503165
Ditch Witch JT3014830,0004,0002253710,8001,500503144
Ditch Witch JT4014840,0005,5002255512,5401,000704.6182
Ditch Witch JT6019060,0009,0002403016,9001,3001504.6127
Ditch Witch JT100260100,00012,0002104620,5001,0002304.554
Ditch Witch AT3014830,0004,0002253710,5041,500502.899
Ditch Witch AT4016040,0005,5002805513,6001,000704.6109
Ditch Witch AT6019060,0009,0002503017,7001,3001504.378
Ditch Witch AT100260100,00012,0002704623,0501,0001204.351